Brown Bear Facts
| The brown bear is only found in North and Central America. However their close relatives are spread pout through out the world. The brown bears usually live in dense forests, meadows, mountains and valleys. They are more in number in Canada. More...
Where Do Brown Bears Live ?
The coat color of the brown bear ranges from yellowish brown to dark brown. The bear is quite huge in size and it can make them look ominous when they stand on their two hind legs. When the brown bear stands on its two feet, it can be four feet tall or more. When it is on its four legs, it can measure up to three feet. The claws on their feet are extremely sharp, and they measure nearly four inches long. The brown bear can weight up to 500 pounds for a male and the female can weigh up to 300 pounds.
These bears mainly live in caves. The bears literally hibernate in winters and they do not eat much. In spring, they weigh twice their size, almost as it is their hunting season. In the winters, the bears either live in their dens or caves, or in meadows. They spend most of their time sleeping and do not do much activity. The bears live alone and they are solitary animals. They usually have huge territories to themselves. The males and females live in their own territories. More...
Brown Bear Predator
Brown bears live in dens that they make out of leaves and by digging a deep pit or they can also live in mountain caves. They are found throughout North America and Alaska. The brown bear has very strong jaws and teeth. It also has strong shoulders and can lift up huge logs of wood. They are the biggest species of the bears, and can measure really tall.
The brown bear has no real predators in the wild and there is no predator to match their size. No other animal can actually harm an adult bear. The bear cubs are born blind and several other animals including wolves and vultures like to eat bear cubs. They are the ones who are faced with grave danger. However, the adult bears protect the bear cubs very fiercely and until they are old enough they keep them very close to their body.More...