Castor Oil Benefits  

Castor oil, a light yellow colored fluid extracted from processed castor beans, is well known for its various medicinal, therapeutic, and cosmetic values and benefits. It has extraordinary germicidal properties that make it highly effective against all kinds of bacterial, fungal, and viral infections. Besides, its exceptional antioxidant properties make it useful against the toxic free radical released in our bodies. It also exhibits certain anti-inflammatory properties, owing to which it is widely used to mitigate inflammation in any part of the human body.More...

Benefits For Castor Oil

Benefits For Castor Oil

Castor oil, which is widely used around the globe, is extracted from well-processed castor beans. These beans are obtained from castor plants that are usually found in the tropical and Mediterranean zones. Although consumption of raw castor can cause severe illness in humans, castor oil is highly beneficial. It is known worldwide for its health and cosmetic benefits. As it contains a high amount of antioxidants, it is very effective against the toxic free radicals that are released in our bodies. Besides, the oil can also be effectively used to treat a wide range of skin diseases.

But, that is not all! Castor oil has a plethora of benefits and can be used for a variety of purposes. Some of its most popular uses and benefits are as follows:More...

 

What Is Castor Oil Used For ?

What Is Castor Oil Used For

Although castor oil is disliked by many due to its various side effects and foul taste, its cosmetic, medicinal, and therapeutic benefits cannot be ignored. It is due to these multiple benefits of the oil that it has been in popular use since ages.

In the ancient times, this oil was used by the Egyptians to keep their lips and eyes moist in the arid climate of the deserts. They also used it as fuel in the oil lamps. Besides, castor oil was commonly used to treat wounds, inflammatory diseases, and germ infections. Even today, the oil is used by majority of people for treatment of constipation, hair and skin diseases, disorders of the lymph nodes, and various immune system disorders.More...

 

Where Does Castor Oil Come From ?

Where Does Castor Oil Come From

The history of castor oil and its therapeutic and medicinal uses date back to the ancient Egyptian era. Extracted from castor beans (Ricinus communis), castor oil was very commonly used as an oral laxative to cure severe constipation. However, as the consumption of this oil often leads to nausea and other side effects, its use has now been restricted only to topical application.

In any case, the use of this oil must be done only under the supervision of experienced health professional. Originally, castor oil comes from the Indian subcontinent. In fact, it has many Sanskrit names in India, which vary from one state to another. Its most common and oldest name in regional language is ‘Eranda’.More...

 

Medicinal Herbs :
•Aloe Vera •Arnica •Artichoke •Asparagus
•Barberry • Basil •Bean •Bindweed
•Buckwheat •Castor Oil •Chamomile • Cider
•Clover •Dandelion •Fennel •Fern
•Garlic •Gentian •Ginseng •Horseradish
•Hot Pepper •Iris •Lavender •Marjoram
•Milk Thistle •Mistletoe •Mullein •Mustard
•Nettle •Onion •Peach •Pumpin
•Rosemary •Sea Buckthorn •Soy •Thyme
•Wheat •Wormwood    

 

 

 

    
 
 
 


 

 

 
   
Home  Gardening TipsFertilizer  PesticideLandscaping   •Hydroponics   •Gardening Pest
Garden Tool •Herb GardeningIrrigation  •Privacy Policy  •Contact

Castor oil benefits - What is castor oil used for? - Benefits for castor oil )
Copyright © 2012  Rocketswag.com, All Rights Reserved.